main menu

Pages

The Australian Data Protection Officer takes legal action against Facebook to access Cambridge Analytica.


Facebook's social giant is being transferred to the Federal Court over alleged privacy violations related to the Cambridge Analytica scandal.

the main points:
Information Commissioner says Facebook has made "serious and / or frequent interventions" regarding privacy
The graphics refer to an app that shared data with the famous data analytics company Cambridge Analytica
Facebook has already been fined in the UK, among other countries, for the data misuse scandal
The fees relate to the Personality Test This is Your Digital Life, which has shared data with the now famous British data analysis company.


In 2018, Cambridge Analytica made headlines around the world after its leaders claimed to use Facebook's "psychological and political" information to target people through political advertising in the 2016 presidential election in the United States. united.

Australian Information Commissioner claims that Facebook illegally disclosed personal information to Australians when it shared their data with the app in 2014 and 2015.

The Australian Commissioner said: "We claim that these measures have left the personal data of approximately 311,127 Australian Facebook users subject to sale and use for purposes including political stereotypes and expectations of external users." Angeline Falk information in a press release.

This is Your Your Digital Life app that successfully collected from the people who downloaded it, as well as from the friends on your Facebook network.

Although about 53 Australians have installed it, according to the commissioner, the app has also requested data for more than 300,000 Australians. More than 86 million Facebook users have been reached worldwide.

A Facebook spokesman said the company had "actively participated" with the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) ​​office during the investigation.

"We have made very big changes to our platforms, and we have consulted with international regulators, to restrict the information available to developers of electronic applications, to implement new government protocols and to create modern controls to help people protect and manage their data." .

"So we cannot comment further, because this is now before the Federal Court."

Facebook "has not taken reasonable steps to protect personal information"
The delegate also claims that Facebook violated privacy laws when he failed to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information of his users from unauthorized disclosure.

According to the CATO report, the "opacity" of Facebook's privacy settings made it difficult for the concerned Australians to understand their data that was shared with the app, and the site's design at that time prevented them "from" agreeing or doing exercises "on how to disclose personal information.

In addition, it is alleged that Facebook did not provide the agency an "accurate record" of personal information that Facebook shared with the developers of This is Your Digital Life app.


Commissioner Falk said: "All entities operating in Australia must be transparent and accountable in the way they handle personal information, in accordance with their obligations under the Australian Privacy Act."

"Facebook default settings have made it easier to disclose personal information, including confidential information, to a privacy account."

Facebook President Mark Zuckerberg has been repeatedly interviewed by American politicians following the revelation of the Cambridge Analysis, and the company has been under scrutiny due to privacy practices.

In 2018, Facebook was fined £ 500,000 ($ 998,000) by the UK data protection organizer for the Cambridge Analytica data misuse scandal.

It also paid $ 5 billion ($ 7.64 billion) to the United States in exchange for charges that it "deceived" users into their ability to control personal information, following an investigation by the Federal Trade Commission.

According to the agreement, the federal court can impose a fine of $ 1,700,000 on every serious and repeated invasion of privacy.


OAIC announced that it is investigating on Facebook the scandal in April 2018.

Source / ABC

Comments